
About Punjab Tandoori Restaurant - Cheadle
Order your favourite dish at home from Punjab Tandoori Restaurant thanks to Deliveroo's home delivery.
Popular with other people
Saag Paneer
£12.50Chicken Tikka Sizzler (8)
£18.00Lamb Garlic Masala
£14.50Bombay Chicken
£13.95Mixed Veg Biryani
£12.95Handi Chicken
£13.95Karahi Lamb
£14.50Paneer Tikka Garlic Masala
£12.50Saag Chicken
£14.50Chicken Makhani
£13.95
Vegetarian Starter
Vegetarian
Onion Bhaji (2)
Chopped onion mixed with herbs, spices and gram flour, deep-fried, and served with chutney.£5.25Samosa Chaat
Vegetable samosas topped with yogurt and mint dip.£6.50Popadom
£0.80Aloo Tikki Chaat
Mashed potato patties with yogurt and mint sauce.£6.95Papri Chaat
Flat pooris, potatoes, chickpeas, topped with yogurt and sweet chutney, garnished with special masala.£5.95Chutney Tray
Red onion, mango chutney, tamarind sauce, and mint sauce.£2.00Aloo Tikki (2)
Potatoes stuffed with lentils.£5.95Paneer Tikka (2)
Home made cottage cheese cooked in tandoori oven.£8.95Vegetable Spring Rolls (4)
Pastry stuffed with mixed vegetables.£5.95Paneer Tikka Platter (4 Pieces)
4 pieces of paneer tikka served on a hot plate.£18.00Mixed Pakora (5)
Spinach, potatoes, onions coated in a special batter.£5.50Vegetable Cutlet (4)
Fresh mixed vegetables, potatoes fried in batter.£5.95Vegetable Samosa
£5.50Bhel Puri
A delicious mixture of pooris, puffed rice, onions, potatoes, chickpeas, green chillies, garlic, and sweet and sour sauce.£5.50Vegetarian Platter
Includes 1 veg somosa, 1 paneer tikka, 2 spring rolls, 1 aloo tikki, 1 onion bhaji, and 2 veg cutlets served on a hot plate.£18.00
Tandoori Starter
Seekh Kebab
Tender lamb minced, mixed with onions, garlic, ginger, coriander, herbs and spices, cooked over charcoal in a clay oven, served with salad and chutney.£7.95Chicken Tikka
Diced boneless chicken marinated in yoghurt with herbs and mild spices, cooked in the tandoor, served with salad and chutney.£7.95Tandoori Chicken (Quarter)
Young spring chicken on the bone, marinated in yogurt with delicious herbs and spices, cooked in a clay oven, served in a clay oven, served with salad and chutney.£7.95Tandoori Lamb Chops
Spring lamb chops marinated in yoghurt and special recipe cooked over charcoal in a tandoor.£10.95Special Tandoori King Prawn
King prawn marinated in yoghurt, herbs and spices cooked in a clay oven, served with salad.£12.50Amritsari Fish
Fillets of cod marinated in special yoghurt sauce and barbecued.£7.95Chicken Shashlik
Cubes of boneless spring chicken breasts, onions, capsicum, tomatoes, marinated in yogurt, and spices, barbecued over charcoal in a clay oven.£8.50
Special Sizzler Deals
All sizzlers served on hot sizzling platters, all garnished with tomatoes, mushrooms, capsicum, onions, and fresh coriander.
Chicken Tikka Sizzler (8)
All sizzlers served on hot sizzling platters, all garnished with tomatoes, mushrooms, capsicum, onions, and fresh coriander.£18.00Special Mixed Sizzler
All sizzlers served on hot sizzling platters, all garnished with tomatoes, mushrooms, capsicum, onions, and fresh coriander. 2 pieces of each chicken tikka, seekh kebab, lamb chops, and a onion baji.£19.00
Classic Indian Dishes
Lamb Garlic Masala
Chopped fresh garlic and spring boneless lamb cooked in a blend of tomatoes, coriander, and various spices.£14.50PopularBombay Chicken
Preparation of chicken with chefs special sauce and blend of spices.£13.95Chicken Pasanda
Diced boneless chicken cooked in white gravy with yogurt, nuts, fresh cream, butter, and specially blended herbs.£13.95PopularChicken Makhani
Boneless chicken breast specially cooked in butter, yogurt, tomato puree, fresh tomatoes, special garam masala, nuts, and cream.£13.95PopularSaag Chicken
Spinach and chicken cooked in gravy and spice.£14.50Punjabi Tawamix
Served in a tawa, a fabulous blend of barbecued seekh kebab, chicken tikka, paneer tikka, cooked in a special sauce with green vegetables, Indian herbs and spices.£15.95Tandoori Chicken Karahi
Tandoori chicken cooked with onions, capsicum, tomatoes, and a hint of garlic and ginger.£14.50Bombay Lamb
Preparation of lamb with chefs special sauce and blend of spices.£14.50Lamb Chop Masala
Spring lamb chops cooked in a blend of tomatoes, coriander, and various spices.£14.95Lamb Makhani
Diced boneless lamb specially cooked in butter, yoghurt, tomato puree, fresh tomatoes, special garam masala, nuts and cream.£14.50Tandoori King Prawn Masala
King prawns marinated in yoghurt and barbecued in a clay oven, then cooked in rich gravy with special herbs and spices, garnished with fresh coriander.£16.95Hara Chicken
Chicken cooked with a blend of fresh mint, coriander, onions, and green chillies cooked with special sauce.£13.95Butter Chicken
Delhi style butter chicken cooked in special sauce.£14.50Saag King Prawn
Spinach and king prawn cooked in gravy and spice.£16.95Lamb Pasanda
Diced boneless lamb cooked in white gravy, with yoghurt, nuts, fresh cream, butter, and specially blended Indian herbs.£14.50Saag Prawn
Spinach and prawn cooked in gravy and spice.£15.95Punjabi Kebab Masala
Pieces of kebab cooked with special masala sauce.£14.50Chicken Mughlai
Boneless chicken breast cooked in yoghurt with specially seasoned spices, onions, cashewnuts, and eggs and garnished with almond slices.£13.95Chicken Tikka Masala
Boneless chicken breast barbecued in a clay oven, then cooked with thick gravy special herbs and spices, garnished with fresh ginger and coriander.£13.95Lamb Mughlai
Boneless spring lamb cooked in yoghurt with specially seasoned spices, onions, cashewnuts, and eggs and garnished with almond slices.£14.50Hara Lamb
Lamb cooked with a blend of fresh mint, coriander, onions, and green chillies cooked with special sauce.£14.50Tawa Chicken
Boneless chicken cooked in a blend of tomatoes, coriander, and various spices.£14.50Saag Lamb
Spinach and lamb cooked in gravy and spice.£14.50Chicken Razalla
Boneless chicken tossed with peppers, onions, and tomato sauce, flavoured with coriander.£13.95Lamb Razalla
Boneless lamb tossed with peppers, onions, and tomato sauce, flavoured with coriander and garnished with coriander.£14.50Chicken Tikka Chilli
Spring boneless chicken cooked with capsicum, green chillies, onions, and spices, 'hot and tasty'.£13.95Chicken Garlic Masala
Chopped fresh garlic and spring chicken cooked in a blend of tomatoes, coriander and various spices.£13.95
Vegetarian Dishes
Special Punjabi Shaka Hari Bhojan. Freshly cooked green vegetables with an authentic Indian taste. These traditional Punjabi dishes consist of fresh vegetables cooked with special herbs and specially blended garam masala (spice) to produce a unique tas...
Dal Makhani
Black lentils cooked in afresh cream with fresh tomatoes.£10.50PopularPaneer Tikka Masala
Tandoori Indian cottage cheese served in a special masala sauce.£12.50Saag Paneer
Spinach and cottage cheese.£12.50PopularPaneer Tikka Garlic Masala
Chopped fresh garlic and Indian cottage cheese barbecued in a clay oven then cooked with a thick gravy.£12.50Chana Kabuli Masala
Chickpeas cooked to our own recipe.£10.95Karahi Paneer Tikka
Indian cottage cheese cooked with onion capsicum, tomatoes, garlic, and ginger.£12.50Karahi Paneer
Indian cottage cheese cooked with capsicum tomatoes, onions, and a hint of garlic and ginger.£12.50Bhindi Masala
Okra cooked to our own special recipe.£10.50Saag Aloo
Spinach and potatoes cooked in gravy.£10.50Punjabi Tinda Masala
Fresh pumpkin cooked in a special Punjabi masala.£10.50Mater Paneer
Garden peas with cottage cheese.£10.95Aloo Ghobi
Potatoes cooked with cauliflower.£10.50Mushroom Bhuna
Dry dish cooked with fresh tomatoes, mushrooms, onions, ginger, and garlic.£10.50Paneer Makhani
Home made cottage cheese in butter with tomatoes and fresh cream.£12.50Vegetable Kofta
Pumpkin balls cooked with garam masala.£9.95Paneer Tawa Masala
Indian cheese cooked with a special sauce.£12.50Karahi MIxed Vegetables
Mixed veg, cooked with onions, tomatoes, capsicum, garlic, ginger, and coriander.£10.50Shahi Paneer
Indian cottage cheese cooked with fresh cream and nuts in thick gravy.£12.50Handi Paneer Tikka
Tandoori Indian cottage cheese cooked in a special sauce.£12.50Paneer Butter Masala
Indian cottage cheese cooked in butter and fresh double cream.£12.50Paneer Chilli
Cottage cheese with green chillies, capsicum and tomatoes.£12.50Malai Kofta
Fried cheese ball and nuts cooked with a special gravy and cream.£12.50Palak Kofta
Vegetable balls cooked with garam masala.£10.95
Karahi
These dishes are cooked in a karahi with fresh capsicum, ginger, garlic, green chillies, and onions and garnished with coriander.
Karahi Lamb
£14.50Karahi Chicken Tikka
£14.50Karahi Mushroom
£10.50VegetarianKarahi King Prawn
£16.90Karahi Chicken
£13.95Karahi Lamb Chops
£14.50Karahi Prawn
£15.95
Balti
These dishes are prepared in a balti (an Indian wok style utensil) cooked with garlic, ginger, and tomatoes in a spicy and aromatic sauce.
Lamb Balti
£14.50Chicken Tikka Balti
£14.50Chicken Balti
£13.95
Handi Hyderabadi
These dishes are cooked with fresh garlic, ginger, green chillies, tomatoes, coriander, and cumin powder.
Handi Chicken
£13.95Handi Gosht Lamb
£14.50Handi Mixed Vegetable
£10.95VegetarianHandi Paneer, Indian Cottage Cheese
£12.50VegetarianHandi Chicken Tikka
£14.50
All Time Favourites
Korma
Cooked gently with fresh cream, coconut, sugar, and nuts.£10.95Madras (Hot)
These dishes are cooked in a rich spicy sauce consisting of chillies, ginger, garlic, and tomatoes. Spicy£10.95Rogan Josh
Delicately spiced cooked with sweet pimentos, capsicum, and tomatoes.£10.95Bhuna
A combination of spices fried together with tomatoes, ginger, and garlic.£10.95Jalfrezi
Cooked with hot green chillies, capsicum, onions, and tomatoes.£10.95Do Piaza
These dishes are cooked using onions, green chillies, lemon, garlic, ginger, and coriander.£10.95Vindaloo (Very Hot)
These dishes are highly flavoured with garlic, ginger, tomatoes, and lemon. Spicy£10.95
Biryani Medium Dishes
Cooked in traditional 'Punjabi recipe' special basmati rice flavoured with herbs, spices, nuts, fresh garlic, coriander, and cooked with items below and served with mild aromatic sauce.
Mixed Veg Biryani
£12.95Chicken Biryani
£14.50Paneer Biryani Indian Cottage Cheese
Indian cottage cheese.£13.95VegetarianLamb Biryani
£15.50
Punjabi Basmati Rice
Pilau Rice
£3.75Egg Rice
£4.75Mushroom Rice
£4.75Boiled Rice
£3.50Jeera Rice
£4.75
Sundries
Garlic Naan
Freshly baked leavened tandoori bread stuffed with garlic and spices.£3.75Naan
Leavened bread baked in a clay oven 'Punjabi style'.£3.00Raita
£2.95Roti
Punjabi bread baked over charcoal in the tandoor.£2.50Salad
£2.95Chips
£2.95Onion Kuicha
Freshly baked leavened tandoori bread with chopped onions, green chillies and coriander.£3.75Plain Parantha
Butter rich baked bread.£3.50Shahi Naan
Freshly baked leavened tandoori bread garnished with nuts.£3.95Chilli Naan
Freshly baked leavened tandoori bread topped with coriander.£3.75Paneer Nan
Naan stuffed with cottage cheese.£4.25Dhaniya Naan
Freshly baked leavened tandoori bread topped with coriander.£3.75Pudhina Parantha (Mint)
Butter rich baked bread topped with mint.£3.75Stuffed Parantha
Butter rich baked bread stuffed with potatoes.£3.95