
About Sangeetha Vegetarian Restaurant - Hounslow Central
With a presence of nearly 3 decades Sangeetha Vegetarian Restaurant has emerged as one of Chennai’s landmarks, with the ever increasing love of our customers and reputation our focus is to provide quality food.Free delivery
New users only. Min spend £10. Fees apply.
Popular with other people
Choley Batoora (2 Nos)
£7.50Masala Dosa
£7.50South Indian Thali (Limited)
£12.40Paneer Tikka Masala
£9.80Chilly Paneer
£8.65Paneer Butter Masala
£9.50Palak Paneer
£9.50Tandoori Paneer Tikka
£9.80Parotta Kuruma (2 Nos)
£7.50Quick Lunch (Limited)
£9.80
Starters
Available from 12 noon all days.
Tandoori Paneer Tikka
Cheesy hung curd marinated cottage cheese cooked in clay oven. Slow cooking process dishes.£9.80Gobi Manchurian
Batter fried cauliflower florets tossed with Oriental style sauce.£8.65Chilly Paneer
Fried cottage cheese tossed with onions, green chillies, red chilly paste & scallions.£8.65Gobi 65
Spicy, crunchy batter fried cauliflower preparation.£8.65Vegetable Manchurian
Batter fried mix vegetable balls tossed with Oriental style sauce.£8.35Chilly Mushroom
Fried mushroom tossed with onions, green chillies, red chilly paste & scallion.£8.65Chilli Mogo
Fried cassava tossed with onions, green chillies, red chilly paste & scallions.£8.65Masala Pappad
Fried Pappad with mixture of chopped onion, tomato, green chilly & cilantro.£4.35
Special Dosas
Slow cooking process dishes.
Choice of Utthappam
£9.20Ghee Podi Dosa
£8.35Cheese Masala Dosa
£9.20Paper Roast Dosa
£10.65Ghee Podi Masala
£9.20Dosa of The Day
£9.20Pizza Utthappam
£9.20
Dosa Corner
Masala Dosa
Potato mixture stuffed Dosa.£7.50Onion Rava Masala Dosa
Choppped onion spread on Rava Dosa & stuffed with potato Masala. Slow cooking process dishes.£8.95Plain Dosa
Crispy rice & Urad Dhal battered crepe.£6.90Onion Rava Dosa
Chopped onion spread on Rava Dosa. Slow cooking process dishes.£8.65Ghee Dosa
£7.80Rava Dosa
A special Dosa made out of Semolina, refined flour, rice flour & spices. Slow cooking process dishes.£7.50Cheese Dosa
Grated cheese sprinkled Dosa.£7.80Plain Utthappam
£6.35
Soups
Available from 12 noon all days.
Chennai Spl Rasam
£4.90Vegetable Hot & Sour Soup
£5.20Sweet Corn Vegetable Soup
£5.20
Meals Corner
South Indian Thali (Limited)
Highly rated· Sweet Chapathy Kuruma, steamed rice, sambar, Rasam, poriyal, kuzhambu, curd, appalam & pickle.£12.40Quick Lunch (Limited)
Sweet, Chapathy Kuruma, sambar rice, curd rice, curd rice, pulao, poriyal, appalam & pickle.£9.80North Indian Thali
Highly rated· Mini lassi, Roti, Channa, Dal, Paneer Dish, Veg Dish, Biryani, Raitha, Salad, Sweet, Papad & Pickle£13.75Curd Rice
Mashed rice mixed with cream tempered yogurt & milk.£6.35Plain Rice
£4.05Rice of The Day
£7.50
Any Timers
Idly (2 Nos)
All time favourite steamed rice cakes served with sambar and chutney.£4.90Medhu Vada (2 Nos)
Doughnut shaped deep fried crispy batter of Urad Dhal.£5.20PopularCholey Batoora (2 Nos)
Deep fried Indian bread served with spiced chickpea gravy.£7.50PopularMini Idly (14 Nos)
Steamed mini rice cakes served with Sambar separate (Lentil Broth) garnished with ghee, chopped cilantro.£6.05PopularPoori Masala (3 Nos)
Fried fluffy whole wheat bread served with potato masala.£6.35Parotta Kuruma (2 Nos)
(Chennai Style) Layered refined flour bread cooked in griddle, served with mix veg gravy. Slow cooking process dishes.£7.50Ghee Pongal
Rice, Moong Dal tempered in Ghee with pepper cumin seeds & cashew nuts.£6.35Chilly Parotta
£9.20Curd/Dahi Vada
£6.35Sambar Vada (2 Nos)
£6.05Kaima Idly
£8.65Chapathy Kuruma (2 Nos)
Whole wheat bread served with mix vegetable gravy.£6.35Rasam Vada (2 Nos)
£6.05
Indian Breads
Available from 12 noon all days.
Garlic Naan
Garlic sprinkled on refined flour flat bread cooked in clay oven.£3.40Butter Naan
Plain refined flour flat bread cooked in clay oven with butter.£2.60Roti
Whole wheat flat bread cooked in clay oven.£2.30Butter Roti
Whole wheat flat bread cooked in clay oven with butter.£2.60Naan
Plain refined flour flat bread cooked in clay oven,£2.30Bullet Naan
Green chilly sprinkled on refined flour flat bread cooked in clay oven.£3.40
Indian Curries
Available from 12 noon all days.
Paneer Tikka Masala
Clay oven roasted cottage cheese cooked with spiced tomato, cashew gravy.£9.80PopularPalak Paneer
Cubed cottage cheese cooked with spinach puree & Indian spices.£9.50Paneer Butter Masala
Homemade cottage cheese cooked with tomato, cashew gravy.£9.50PopularDhal Tadka
Boiled lentils tempered with Indian spices.£8.05Dhal Makhani
Black Urid Dhal cooked with butter, cream, tomato paste & spices.£8.35Channa Masala
Boiled chickpeas cooked with spiced onion, tomato Masala.£8.05Mixed Vegetable Curry
Assorted vegetables cooked with onion & tomato.£8.35Aloo Gobi Masala
Cauliflower & potatoes cooked with onion paste & spices.£8.35
Rice & Noodles
Available from 12 noon all days.
Vegetable Biryani
Basmati rice cooked with mixed vegetable & Indian spices.£6.90Vegetable Noodles
£8.05Vegetable Fried Rice
£8.05Sangeetha Spl Biryani
£8.65Jeera Rice
Fluffy Basmati rice tossed with tempered cumin seeds & mild spices.£6.35Schezwan Fried Rice
£8.05Schezwan Noodles
£8.05
Desserts
Rasamalai (2 Pcs)
£4.05Carrot Halwa
Pudding of carrot, sugar and ghee.£4.35Badam Halwa
Pudding of almond saffron, sugar and ghee.£4.90Gulab Jamun (2 Pcs)
Milk based sweet balls served with sugar syrup & nuts.£4.05Sweet of The Day
£4.05
Thirst Quenchers
Lassi
£4.60Rose Milk
£4.60Watermelon Fresh Fruit Juice
£5.50Diet Coke
£3.45Butter Milk
£4.60Coke
£3.45Fanta
£3.45Sprite
£3.45Orange Fresh Fruit Juice
£5.50
Hot Drinks
Filter Coffee (Regular)
£2.60Masala Tea (Regular)
£2.60
SVR Alcoholic Drinks
Teacher's Scotch Whiskey
£4.35Jack Daniel Scotch Whiskey
£4.35Remi Martin - VSOP
£5.20Bacardi White Rum
£4.05Cobra Beer
£6.90
Extras
Extra Chapathi (1 Pc)
£2.30Extra Poori (3 Pcs)
£4.05Extra Plain Pappad
£2.30Extra Thali Item
£4.90Extra Chutney
£2.90Extra Bhatura (2 Pcs)
£4.35Extra Plain Curd
£2.30Extra Masala
£2.90