
About Chai Walay - Cardigan Road
We love great food and strive to create the perfect place for you. Chai Walay serve a variety of dishes specialising in Asian and English Breakfast. Our famous Karak Chai will leave you coming back for more!
Popular with other people
American Breakfast
£8.50Chicken and Aloo Paratha
£5.90Desi Breakfast
£8.50Smashed Avocado
£7.50Halwa Puri
£6.50Nutella French Toast
£7.30Chicken Steak and Chips
£7.20Aloo (Potato) Paratha
£5.40Chana & Aloo Puri
£6.50Chicken Paratha
£5.90
Breakfast
American Breakfast
Take a food trip to the states with our all new American breakfast which includes 3 Buttermilk Pancakes, 2 Hash Browns, 2 Turkey Rashers, 2 Fried Eggs, served with Butter and Maple Syrup.£8.50HalalDesi Breakfast
Fresh Paratha, Desi Omlette and a choice of Daal (lentils), Chana Masala (chickpeas) or Aloo Bhujjia (potato).£8.50VegetarianEnglish Meets French
Two fried eggs, sausage, hash brown, baked beans, French toast served with strawberries and maple syrup.£8.90HalalHalwa Puri
Two Fresh Puris, Chana Masala (Chickpeas) and Sweet Halwa (Semolina).£6.50VegetarianChana Puri
Two fresh puris and chana masala.£6.50PopularChana & Aloo Puri
Two Fresh Puris, Chana Masala (Chickpeas) and Aloo Bhujjia (Potato Masala).£6.50VeganFull English Breakfast
Two fried eggs, two sausages, two hash browns, fried tomato, fried fresh mushrooms and baked beans served with two slices of toast and butter.£9.20HalalVegetarian Breakfast
Two fried eggs, two vegetarian sausages, two hash browns, fried tomato, fried fresh mushrooms and baked beans served with two slices of toast and butter.£8.90VegetarianAnda (Eggs) Paratha
Freshly made Paratha served with Two fried eggs£6.00VegetarianScrambled Full English
Two scrambled eggs, two sausages, hash browns, tomato, mushrooms and baked beans served with toast.£9.20Halal
Eggs
Served with toast.
Smashed Avocado
Smashed avocado served with two poached eggs on sourdough toast.£7.50VegetarianChicken Omelette
Omelette with tandoori chicken.£5.80HalalDesi Omelette
Spiced omelette with peppers, onions and fresh chilli.£5.40VegetarianScrambled Eggs
£4.80VegetarianPlain Omelette
£4.80VegetarianCheese Omelette
Omelette with mozzarella and cheddar cheese.£5.40Vegetarian
Paratha
Authentic freshly rolled and made parathas. Cooked in ghee until flaky and golden brown.
Chicken and Aloo Paratha
Fresh Paratha stuffed with Spicy Potato and Tandoori Chicken. Served with fresh yoghurt and mixed pickle.£5.90HalalChicken Paratha
Fresh Paratha stuffed with Tandoori Chicken. Served with fresh yoghurt and mixed pickle.£5.90HalalAloo (Potato) Paratha
Freshly made Paratha stuffed with a Spicy Potato mix. Served with fresh yoghurt and mixed pickle.£5.40PopularPlain With Chana
Fresh Plain Paratha served alongside Chana Masala (chickpeas).£6.70VeganPlain With Daal
Fresh Plain Paratha served alongside Daal (lentils).£6.70Cheese Paratha
Freshly made Paratha stuffed with Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£5.40Plain With Aloo Bhujia
Fresh Plain Paratha served alongside Aloo Bhujjia (Potato).£6.70Sweet Paratha
Freshly made paratha, perfect for those with a sweet tooth.£4.90Paratha Roll
A fresh Paratha rolled up with a spicy Desi Omelette.£5.50VegetarianPlain Paratha
Fresh paratha. Served with fresh yoghurt and mixed pickle.£4.10Vegan
French Toast
Thick cut brioche bread dipped in egg batter and fried until crispy and golden brown.
Nutella French Toast
Sweet Brioche bread dipped in egg batter and cooked until golden brown. Served with Nutella & Cream£7.30VegetarianStrawberry French Toast
Sweet Brioche bread dipped in egg batter and cooked until golden brown. Served with Fresh Strawberries and Maple Syrup.£7.30Strawberry & Nutella French Toast
Sweet Brioche bread dipped in egg batter and cooked until golden brown. Served with Strawberries, Nutella, Maple Syrup & cream£7.80VegetarianPlain French Toast
Sweet Brioche bread dipped in egg batter and cooked until golden brown. Served with Maple Syrup£7.00VegetarianCalifornia French Toast
Sweet Brioche bread dipped in egg batter and cooked until golden brown. Served with Bananas, Strawberries, Walnuts and Maple Syrup£7.80VegetarianMixed Berries French Toast
Sweet Brioche bread dipped in egg batter and cooked until golden brown. Served with Fresh Berries, Berry Compote and Maple Syrup.£7.50VegetarianBanana French Toast
Sweet Brioche bread dipped in egg batter and cooked until golden brown. Served with Fresh Banana and Maple Syrup.£7.30VegetarianBanana Nutella French Toast
Sweet Brioche bread dipped in egg batter and cooked until golden brown. Served with Bananas, Nutella & Cream£7.80Pistachio French Toast
Sweet Brioche bread dipped in egg batter and cooked until golden brown. Served with crushed pistachio, our special pistachio sauce & cream.£7.80
Pancakes
Freshly made American style buttermilk pancakes. Fluffy and delicate.
Lotus Biscoff Pancakes
Freshly made pancakes layered with our Lotus magic, topped with lotus biscuit served with lotus sauce & cream£7.00VegetarianNutella Pancakes
Freshly made pancakes layered with Nutella and served with cream£6.70VegetarianBanana and Nutella Pancakes
Freshly made pancakes layered with Nutella and served with fresh bananas and cream£6.90VegetarianPlain Pancakes
Freshly made pancakes served with maple syrup£6.30VegetarianStrawberry and Nutella Pancakes
Freshly made pancakes layered with Nutella and served with fresh strawberries and cream£6.90VegetarianMixed Berries Pancakes
Freshly made pancakes served with fresh berries, berry compote and cream£6.90VegetarianKinder Berry
(Freshly made pancakes layered with Nutella and topped with fresh strawberries Bueno pieces, and a drizzle of kinder sauce.)£7.00Halal
Toasties
Chicken Mumbai Toastie
Tandoori Chicken, Spicy Potato , Chutney, Salad and Cheese.£5.50HalalBreakfast Toastie
Fried Egg, Sausage and Cheese.£5.30HalalCheese Toastie
Classic Cheese Toastie with cheddar and mozzarella grilled to perfection.£4.50VegetarianTuna Crunch Toastie
Tuna, Mayo, Salad, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese£5.30Chicken Melt Toastie
Tandoori Chicken, Salad, Cheese and Chilli Sauce.£5.40HalalBombay Veg Toastie
Spicy Potato, Salad and Mint Chutney.£5.20VegetarianCheese and Tomato Toastie
Fresh juicy tomatoes alongside a blend of mozzarella and cheddar cheese. Toasted to perfection.£4.70
Paninis
Chicken Steak Panini
Grilled Chicken, Onion, Peppers, Sauce and Cheese.£5.30PopularChicken Tandoori Panini
Tandoori Chicken, Onion, Peppers, Sauce and Cheese.£5.30PopularTuna Melt Panini
Tuna, Mayo, Onion and Cheese.£5.30HalalSeekh Kebab Panini
Seekh Kebabs, Onion, Pepper, Sauce and Cheese.£5.30HalalCheese and Tomato Panini
Fresh Tomato, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£4.80VegetarianCheese and Onion Panini
Fresh Red Onion, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£4.80VegetarianCheese and Beans Panini
Baked Beans, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£4.80VegetarianCheese, Tomato, Onion Panini
Fresh Tomato, Red Onion, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£4.80
Wraps
Chicken Steak Wrap
Grilled Chicken, Lettuce, Onion, Sauce, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£5.30PopularFalafel Wrap
Spicy Falafel, Vegan Mayo, Chilli Sauce, Salad. Toasted to perfection.£5.10VeganTuna & Sweetcorn Wrap
Tuna, Mayo, Sweetcorn, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£5.10HalalChicken Tandoori Wrap
Tandoori Chicken, Lettuce, Onion, Sauce, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£5.30HalalSeekh Kebab Wrap
Seekh Kebabs, Lettuce, Onion, Sauce, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£5.30HalalSpicy Chicken Wrap
Grilled Chicken, Jalapenos, Lettuce, Onion, Sauce, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£5.30HalalChicken fillet wrap
Chicken Fillet Strips, Lettuce, Mayo, Mozzarella, Cheddar Cheese£5.30
Appetisers
Chicken Steak and Chips
Grilled Chicken Breast marinated in our special sauce served with Chips, Salad and House Sauce.£7.20HalalMeat Samosa Portion
Homemade Samosas filled with Minced Meat, Potato and Spices. Served with Mint Chutney.£4.30HalalVeg Samosa Portion
Homemade Samosas filled with Vegetables, Potato and Spices. Served with Mint Chutney.£4.30VegetarianMeat Samosa Chaat
Homemade meat samosa layered with chickpeas, tamarind sauce, yoghurt sauce and topped with onions.£4.80HalalVeg Samosa Chaat
Homemade veg samosa layered with chickpeas, tamarind sauce, yoghurt sauce and topped with onions.£4.80VegetarianMasala Chips
Chips stir fried with Peppers, Onions and our secret Masala spice blend.£3.70VeganLoaded Fries
Chips, Shredded Tandoori Chicken, Mint Sauce, Chilli Sauce, Salad Cheese£6.50HalalFish finger Sandwich and Chips
Fish Fingers, Salad, Mayo, Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese. Served with chips£5.50Imli Chips
£3.70Plain Chips
Thin-cut fries.£2.80VeganMeat Seekh Kebabs
Two spiced Lamb Seekh Kebabs, served with Fresh Salad and Mint Chutney.£4.30HalalCheesy Chips
Fries with melted Mozzarella and Cheddar Cheese.£3.30Vegetarian
Kids Meal
Chicken Nuggets
With fries and fruit shoot.£5.50HalalFish Fingers
With fries and fruit shoot.£5.50Halal
Desserts
Nutella Wrap
Served with vanilla ice cream.£4.50VegetarianCoconut Sponge and Custard
Our delicious homemade coconut sponge cake served with hot, creamy custard!£5.50Churros (5)
Freshly made Spanish style churros. Coated in cinnamon sugar and served with chocolate sauce and cream.£6.00Vegetarian
Milkshakes
Fresh Strawberry
£5.50Ferrero Rocher
£5.50Fresh Banana
£5.50Forest Fruits
Strawberry, blueberry, and raspberry.£5.50Oreo Cream
£5.50Kinder Dream
£5.50Lotus Magic
£5.50
Hot Drinks
Karak Chai
Our famous traditional South Asian tea. Brewed for hours with milk and a secret blend of spices to ensure a maximum depth of flavour.£2.80Kashmiri (Pink) Chai
A traditional tea originating in the Kashmir Valley characterized by its famous pink colour. Made using imported tea leaves to ensure maximum authenticity. Available with Pistachio Nuts.£2.80Karak Chai (With Cinnamon)
Karak Chai infused with Cinnamon Syrup.£3.00Americano
£2.80Latte
£3.30Hot Chocolate
£3.30Mocha
£3.30English Tea
Classic English Tea with Milk.£2.80Cappuccino
£3.30Chai Latte
£3.30Vegan Latte
Made with Oat Milk.£3.30Mint Tea
£2.80Esspresso
£2.80Spanish Latte
Experience a sweet, creamy coffee made with espresso, condensed milk, and milk.£3.30Vegetarian
Frappe's
Available in Coffee or Crème.
Classic
Coffee meets milk and ice in a blender with hint of Vanilla.£4.90Cookies and Cream
Coffee meets milk and ice in a blender with hint of Vanilla.£4.90Chocolate
Chocolate with Roast coffee, milk and ice with whipped cream on top.£4.90White Chocolate
White Chocolate with Roast coffee, milk and ice with whipped cream on top£4.90Mocha
Mocha with Roast coffee, milk and ice with whipped cream on top.£4.90
Smoothies
Mango Tango Crush
Mango, passionfruit, sorbet and ice.£5.40Berry Crush
Mixed Berries, Sorbet and ice.£5.40Tropical Crush
Mango, banana, sorbet and ice.£5.40
Cold Drinks
Orange Juice
With bits.£2.70Iced Chai
£3.90Iced Spanish Latte
Experience an ice cold, sweet, creamy coffee made with espresso, condensed milk, and milk.£3.50Water
£1.40Mango Lassi
£3.40Rubicon Passion (Can)
Canned drink.£2.30Iced Coffee
£3.90Irn Bru (Can)
Canned drink.£2.30Irn Bru Can
£2.00Barr Cola (Can)
Canned drink.£2.30Rubicon Guava (Can)
Canned drink.£2.30Plain Lassi
£3.10Vegan Iced Coffee
Made with oat milk.£3.90Rio Tropical Can
£2.00Cloudy Lemonade Can
£2.00Rubicon Mango Can
£2.00
Sauces
Ketchup Sachet
£0.30Mayo Sachet
£0.30Mint Chutney
£0.30Chilli Sauce
£0.30
Salads
Fresh Salads
Falafel (Salad)
Falafel, Lettuce, Cucumber, Olives, Feta Cheese, Tomatoes, Red Onion and Dressing£6.50VegetarianChicken Steak (Salad)
Grilled Chicken, Wild Rocket, Lettuce, Red Onions, Peppers, Jalapenos and Dressing.£7.40HalalChicken Pasta Salad
Grilled Chicken, Fresh Pasta with House Salad, Coleslaw and Dressing.£7.80Halal
Extras
Chana Masala (portion)
£4.40VegetarianDaal (portion)
£4.40VegetarianAloo Bhujia (portion)
£4.40Vegetarian