
About Bardsley's of Baker Street
Bardsley’s is a fish restaurant established in 1926 and today it’s keeping family tradition alive by being owned by Ben Bardsley’s direct descendants. Aside from their fantastic, sustainable fish and chips, their seabass is a fresh tasting treat.
Popular with other people
Small haddock & chips
£10.00Fresh whole seabass & chips
£21.95Fillet Cod and Chips (medium)
£16.50Fillet Haddock and Chips (medium)
£15.95Cod
£13.95Pie and Chips
£10.95Wholetail Scampi and Chips
£14.50Haddock fillet
£13.50Saveloy and Chips
£8.50Fillet Plaice and Chips (medium
£16.55
Lunch deal
Small haddock & chips
Sustainable sourced haddock from North Atlantic Ocean coated in traditional golden crispy batter served with traditional fried chips£10.00Popular
Weekly special
Catch of the day ! Freshly prepared ! You can have your fish grilled, poached or fried in batter just let us know when ordering
Fresh whole seabass & chips
Whole seabass off the bone cooked perfectly served with traditional fried chips£21.95Thai fish&prawn burger and chips
Fish&prawn burger made with Thai spices , served with lettuce, tomato in a brioche bun£12.95Cuttlefish & chips
Local catch cuttlefish serve with traditional chips£15.95Homemade banana loaf (slice)
Daily fresh homemade Ingredients: bananas, sugar, eggs, butter , wholemeal flour£3.50Grilled Skate & chips
Fresh skate serve with traditional cut chips£19.95Cobra zero lager beer
Made in UK cobra zero lager beer 0%£2.95
Starters
Calamari
£6.85Fish finger butty
Fresh fish finger cooked in batter served in a brioche bun with tartar sauce and pickle£8.95prawn Cocktail
£6.85Whitebait
£5.95Halloumi Fries
£5.95King Prawn in batter
£6.95Fish crackling
£5.95
Fish (individually item) medium size
Individually packed
Cod
£13.95PopularHaddock fillet
Highly rated· Tender haddock fillet caught from North Atlantic Ocean expertly cooked for a delicate and flaky texture.£13.50Plaice
Fresh plaice fillet£13.95Huss (dogfish)
£13.95
Fish
All our fish can be served fried in Batter , grilled with Oliver oil and Black peppers , or poached.
Fillet Cod and Chips (medium)
Highly rated· The nation's most popular fish.£16.50Fillet Haddock and Chips (medium)
Highly rated· In the cod family has a fine flake with a soft texture taste.£15.95Wholetail Scampi and Chips
£14.50Fillet Plaice and Chips (medium
Flat fish with a soft and light taste£16.55Huss and Chips (medium
Also called dogfish or rock salmon. Has a bone through the middle.£16.50Fishcake(cod) and Chips
Cod Fishcake is back ! Prepared in breadcrumbs contain gluten£9.55Double Fishcake and Chips
Cod Fishcake£11.95Cod Roe and Chips
£8.75Skate and chips
£19.95Double Roe and Chips
£10.95Vegan fish & chips
Vegan fish plant based£12.95
Meat
Sausage and Chips
Choice of battered or plain.£8.15PopularPie and Chips
Choice of beef and onion, chicken and mushroom or all steak£10.95Saveloy and Chips
Choice of battered or plain.£8.50Chicken bites (6pcs) and Chips
Chicken breast meat£9.55Traditional chip shop pie
£7.25Herbie sausage & chips
Handmade fresh pork sausage with Mixed herbs coated in crispy batter served with traditional chips£9.95Quarter chicken breast&chips
£10.95Beef Burger in Batter and Chips
£8.50Chicken Burger and Chips
Chicken burger in brioche bun with salad.£9.95Beef Burger in Bun and Chips
£8.50
Vegetarian
Cheese and Onion Pasty and Chips
£9.55Veggie Burger in Bun and Chips
Mixed vegetables patty dairy free , lactose free£10.95VeganLeek , cheese & potato pie and chips
£11.95Vegan pie (beef&onion flavour) and Chips
£12.95VeganHalloumi burger in bun and chips
Grilled halloumi with salad in toasted bun£11.10Pea fritter & chips
£8.95VeganBattered halloumi burger in bun and chips
£11.10Pancake Roll and Chips
£7.95Vegan
Salad
Salad
Side salad
Lettuce tomato cucumber and carrots£4.65Crispy chicken salad
Crispy chicken breast meat with lettuce tomato in sauce£12.95Grilled king prawn salad
£12.95
Vegan options
Vegan pie & chips
Vegan beef and onion pie serve with chips£12.95VeganPlant based burger & chips
Plant based vegan beef patty served in a bun with chips£11.85VeganVegan Sausages (2pcs) and Chips
£9.95Vegan fish burger &chips
Vegan fish burger served in bun and salad with traditional fried chips£11.95Side salad
House salad , lettuce tomato cucumber and carrots£4.95Vegan burger & chips
Mixed vegetables patty in a roll , lactose free, vegan friendly£11.85
Side Orders
Sausage
Choice of battered or plain.£3.95Chips
£4.85Large chips
£5.90PopularCheesy Chips
£5.95Saveloy
Choice of battered or plain.£3.95Loaded chips
Traditional fried chips with scraps and curry sauce topping£6.55Herbie sausage in batter
Handmade sausage with mixed herbs cooked in crispy batter£4.96Fried onion rings
£3.85Side Salad
£4.65Roll and Butter
£0.90Bread and Butter
Choice of white or brown.£0.45Fishcake
Cod Fishcake is back ! In breadcrumbs contain gluten£4.65Cod Roe
£4.95Sachet Heinz Tomato Sauce
£0.35Sachet Mayonnaise
£0.35Squeeze me Sachet Tartar Sauce 26g
£0.88Homemade tartar sauce
Ingredients: eggs, gherkins, capers ,vinegar£2.95Gravy
£2.50VeganMushy pea
£2.50VeganCurry sauce
£2.50VeganKetchup - glass Bottle
£3.95Mayonnaise - Bottle
£2.50Vinegar - Bottle ( non-brew condiment)
£2.50Coleman tartar sauce (jar)
£3.00
Desserts
Apple pie in custard
Apple cinnamon pie served with custard£6.95Steamed Pudding
Choice of spotted dick or treacle sponge.£6.55Chocolate cake (G/F)
gluten free chocolate cake£6.95Veganpineapple Fritter
£2.90Carrots cake
£5.95Mint cheesecake
creamy, minty cheesecake filling and chocolate topping£7.95
Drinks
Sprite
£2.20Coke
£2.20Diet Coke
£2.20Dr Pepper
£2.20Ribena
£1.50J20
orange and passion fruit£2.95Glass Bottle Coca-Cola
£2.95Coke Zero
£2.20Fanta Can
Choice of orange, lemon or pineapple & grapefruit.£2.20Ginger Beer Can
£2.20Water
Choice of still or sparkling.£2.00Cawston Apple & Pear
£2.00Folkington orange juice (glass bottle)
£2.95Folkington apple juice (glass bottle)
£2.95
Bottled Beer
Peroni 330ml
An Italian lager with a crisp, refreshing taste and a subtle bitterness, perfect for any occasion.£3.90Harvey's sussex best bitter
A blend of four local hops creates a superbly balanced bitter£4.50Curious apple cider
£4.25Cobra zero 330ml (Alcohol Free)
£2.95
Wine
Cuvee Jean Paul Demi Sec (France) Bottle
£19.90Pinot Grigio Principato (Italy) Bottle
£21.00Abode Reserva Merlot (Organic) (Chile)
Juicy, organic Merlot with fruit and freshness in. abundance.£26.00Rosè Pinot Grigio (Italy)
£22.00Prosecco Lunetta (Italy) 75cl
£29.00
Kid meal
Children’s meal box, come with a soft drink carton
Cod fillet & chips
Fillet cod and chips with a choice of drink carton£6.95Nuggets and chips
£5.95Sausage and chips
Kid sausage and chips£5.95Burger and chips
£5.95Fishcake and chips
£5.95Veggie sausage and chips
£5.95
Pickles
Gherkin
£1.45Pickle onion
£0.95Pickle egg
£1.26
Meal 1
Meal 1
£15.51£18.45