
About Ember Inns - Crown Birkdale
For those times when you fancy staying at home, but still want all the luxuries of your local, you can enjoy all your favourite pub food classics from your local Ember Inn. Take your pick from our range of delicious dishes - from nachos or chicken wings, to burgers, fish and chips or juicy steaks. As you would expect, we offer our traditional Sunday roasts for you to enjoy too.
Meal Deals and Combos
Roast Meal Deal
Choose your roast, side & drink£14.99Roast Beef Deal
Roast Beef with your choice of side & drink1350 kcal
£16.49Starter's Trio
Choose 3 different starters£15.99
Sunday Roasts
Sunday Sides
Sunday Trio of Meats
Succulent gammon, turkey and beef, Yorkshire pudding with pork, leek and apple stuffing.1424 kcal
£16.99Hand-Carved Roast Beef
Sliced roast beef and Yorkshire pudding.1350 kcal
£16.49Hand-Carved Turkey
With pork, leek and apple stuffing and Yorkshire pudding.1065 kcal
£14.99Hand-Carved Gammon
With pork, leek and apple stuffing and Yorkshire pudding.1137 kcal
£13.99Mushroom & Chestnut Suet Pudding* (V)
Served with mixed greens, roasted carrots, maple-glazed parsnips, roast potatoes, Yorkshire pudding and a rich gravy. Vegan serve available (VE).1201 kcal
£13.99Mushroom & Chestnut Suet Pudding*(VE)
Butternut squash, carrot & sweet potato encased in flaky pastry served with vegan gravy.1056 kcal
£13.99Pork, Leek & Apple Stuffing
524 kcal
£2.99Mash (V)
188 kcal
£2.99Cauliflower Cheese (V)
309 kcal
£2.99Roast Potatoes & Gravy
Roast Potatoes & Gravy301 kcal
£2.99Yorkshire Puddings (V)
289 kcal
£2.99
Pub Classics
Avocado & Mixed Grain Salad (VE)
A vibrant bowl of bulgur wheat, giant couscous, butternut squash, red onion and cranberries, mixed with little gem lettuce, rocket, fresh sliced tomato, cucumber and ripe avocado, finished with houmous and a zesty pineapple & ginger dressing.535 kcal
£10.79Hunter's Chicken Schnitzel
Breaded chicken breast, topped with BBQ sauce, grilled back bacon and melted mature Cheddar. Served with skin-on fries and a dressed side salad.1455 kcal
£14.29Haddock & Chips
Freshly battered haddock, served with seasoned chips, mushy peas and tartare sauce.950 kcal
£13.49
From Our Grill
8oz# Rump Steak*
Grilled to order served with seasoned chips, grilled tomato, flat mushroom, garden peas and crispy onion fries.1202 kcal
£16.79
Burgers
All our burgers served with fries (V)
The Ember Signature Stack*
Two juicy 5oz steak burgers, topped with Monterey Jack cheese, maple-cured streaky bacon, smoky peppercorn mayo, nacho cheese sauce, beer-battered onion rings, and sliced gherkins. Served in a glazed brioche bun with beef dripping gravy.1983 kcal
£17.49BBQ Chicken & Maple Bacon Stack
Two hot and spicy coated chicken breasts layered with maple-cured streaky bacon, melted Monterey Jack cheese, crisp lettuce, and BBQ sauce. Served in a brioche-style bun.1574 kcal
£15.29Lamb & Tzatziki Burger
Chargrilled lamb burger in a glazed brioche-style bun with fiery tzatziki, crisp gem lettuce, cucumber and jalapeños.1153 kcal
£14.49Bombay Halloumi Stack* (V)
Grilled halloumi topped with crispy onion bhajis finished with fiery tzatziki, sweet mango chutney, pickled pink onions, and crunchy pickled slaw. All served in a brioche-style bun. Served with skin-on fries.1323 kcal
£13.49Cheese & Bacon Beef Burger
Topped with Monterey Jack cheese and grilled back bacon. Served in a glazed brioche bun with crisp gem lettuce, sliced red onion and burger sauce1061 kcal
£13.29Double Cheese & Bacon Burger
Topped with Monterey Jack cheese and grilled back bacon. Served in a glazed brioche bun with lettuce, sliced red onion and burger sauce1280 kcal
£15.29Cheese & Bacon Chicken Burger
Topped with Monterey Jack cheese and grilled back bacon. Served in a toasted brioche-style bun with crisp gem lettuce, sliced red onion and burger sauce991 kcal
£13.29Double Chicken Cheese & Bacon Burger
Topped with Monterey Jack cheese and grilled back bacon. Served in a toasted brioche-style bun with crips gem lettuce, sliced red onion and burger sauce1146 kcal
£15.29
Sides
Cheese Burger-Topped Fries
Skin-on fries topped with Black Angus beef burger chunks, gherkins, burger sauce, cheese sauce and crispy onions.679 kcal
£4.49Dirty-Topped Fries
Skin-on fries topped with beef dripping gravy, cheese sauce and crispy onions.719 kcal
£4.49Cajun-Topped Fries (V)
Cajun-dusted skin-on fries with spicy mayo.591 kcal
£3.99Seasoned Fries (V)
479 kcal
£2.99Seasoned Chips (V)
402 kcal
£2.99Mac & Cheese (V)
355 kcal
£2.99Beer Battered Onion Rings* (V)
569 kcal
£2.99Garlic Focaccia (VE)
Warm focaccia with a garlic & herb dressing.229 kcal
£2.99Garlic Focaccia with Cheese (V)
Warm foccacia with garlic and herb dressing topped with melted Cheddar cheese.326 kcal
£3.79Coleslaw (V)
190 kcal
£2.99
Starters & Sharers
Salt & Pepper Calamari
Served with sweet chili sauce and a lemon wedge.222 kcal
£6.99Sharing Nachos (V)
House-fried tortillas topped with cheese sauce, spicy salsa, guacamole, sour cream, jalapeños and spring onions.798 kcal
£9.79Beer Battered Mushrooms* (V)
Served with a smoky peppercorn mayonnaise.451 kcal
£6.29Chicken Liver & Brandy Pâté*
Served with caramelised red onion chutney, pickled pink onions and rosemary sea salt focaccia.311 kcal
£6.49Chicken Tenders
Crisp, golden chicken breast tenders drizzled with your choice of BBQ sauce and ranch dressing, garlic & cheese dressing or hot sauce and fiery tzatziki, topped with spring onions.362 kcal
£6.99Chicken Wings
Crispy salt & pepper wings, drizzled with your choice of BBQ sauce and ranch dressing, garlic & cheese dressing or hot sauce and fiery tzatziki.319 kcal
£6.99Garlic Focaccia (VE)
Warm focaccia with a garlic & herb dressing.458 kcal
£5.49Garlic Focaccia with Cheese (V)
Warm focaccia with Cheddar cheese and a garlic & herb dressing.653 kcal
£6.49Sweet Potato & Red Pepper Tart (VE)
Served with pickled pink onions, fresh rocket, grain salad and houmous.357 kcal
£6.49
Desserts
Belgian Chocolate Brownie (V)
A rich chocolate brownie topped with Belgian chocolate sauce.620 kcal
£6.99Chocolate Fudge Cake (VE)
625 kcal
£7.29Sticky Toffee Pudding
Served with thick custard.265 kcal
£6.79Toffee Apple Crumble Tart (V)
Warm soft apples in sweet toffee and a crunchy crumble topping. Served with thick custard.291 kcal
£6.49
Childrens
Hand-Battered Fish
Served with peas.238 kcal
£6.79Cheeseburger Sliders
Chargrilled beef burgers served in mini brioche buns with melted cheese, lettuce and tomato.299 kcal
£6.79Pork Sausages
Three grilled pork sausages with garden peas and gravy.320 kcal
£6.79Tomato Pasta (VE)
Penne pasta in a tomato sauce served with garlic focaccia.397 kcal
£6.79
Soft Drinks
Appletiser
250ml Sleek Can117 kcal
£3.30Coca Cola
330ml Can141 kcal
£3.45Coca Cola Diet
330ml Can0 kcal
£3.30Fentimans Ginger Beer
275ml61 kcal
£3.35Fentimans Rose Lemonade
275ml61 kcal
£3.35J2O Orange & Passionfruit
275ml65 kcal
£3.40
Beers & Ciders
Low & No Alcohol
Corona Extra
4.5% vol.£5.00Rekorderlig Peach & Raspberry
A refreshing cider with the fresh, juicy taste of Peaches with a hint of Raspberry, made with pure Swedish spring water. 3.4% vol.£5.55Rekorderlig Strawberry & Lime
The perfect Summer Cider with the refreshing taste of strawberries balanced with a hint of lime, made with pure Swedish spring water. 3.4% vol.£5.55Smirnoff Ice
275ml. 4% vol.£4.95Peroni 0.0 Alcohol Free Lager
330ml. 0.0% vol.75 kcal
£3.70Guinness 0.0
538ml, 0% vol.86 kcal
£4.85Rekorderlig Strawberry & Lime 0.0% 500ml
500ml. 0.0% vol.195 kcal
£3.90
Wine
Barefoot White Zinfandel
Sun-kissed in California – sweet, fruity and smooth. USA, 8% vol.£17.49Le Bijou Rose
Beautifully pale, salmon-coloured Rosé from the South of France. Dry and elegantly fragrant, with flavours of wild strawberry, raspberry and notes of zesty citrus. France, 12% vol.£22.79Freixenet Prosecco Mini 20cl
Presented in a striking cut-glass bottle,this premium Prosecco is perfect for any occasion. Italy, 10.5% vol.£7.49Moet & Chandon NV
Champagne... what’s not to love? France, 12% vol.£49.99