Delivered by Akash Balti Restaurant - West Bromwich and Oldbury
This means you won’t be able to follow your order or get live updates
About Akash Balti Restaurant - West Bromwich and Oldbury
Bangladeshi Restaurant and Takeaway
Popular with other people
Tikka Massala
£10.50Balti
£8.75Madras
£8.75Balti Pathia
£8.75Garlic Chilli
£10.50Chicken Tikka (Pieces) Main
£10.50Butter (Creamy&Sweet)
£10.50Capsila
£11.50Chicken Tikka Massala & Chicken Balti
£11.75Tandoori Lamb Chops (Main)
£12.50
Dips & Sauce
Mint Sauce
£0.90Chilli Sauce
£0.90Onion Salad
£0.90Spicy Onion Sauce
£0.90Large Spicy Onion Sauce
£2.90Pot Green Chilli
£1.20Pot Fresh Coriander
£1.00
Curry Sauce
Madras Sauce
£3.99Balti Sauce
£3.99Curry Sauce
£3.99Korma Sauce
£4.25Tikka Mossalla Sauce
£4.25Vindaloo Sauce
£4.75
Appetisers
Plain Papadom
£1.00Mango Chutney
£1.00Lime Pickle
£1.50Chilli Pickle
£1.50
Starters
Chicken Tikka (Pieces)
Spiced & marinated, roasted in a tandoor.£5.25Stuffed Pepper
Roasted in tandoor filled with bhuna style curry.£5.95Mixed Grill
Chicken tikka, chicken niblets, sheek kebab & onion bhajee.£6.90Boti Lamb
Cooked with fresh herbs, green chillies, onions and mixed spices.Slightly hot Spicy£5.95Sheek Kebab
Minced lamb flavoured with herbs & spices, roasted in tandoor.Slightly hot Spicy.£4.95Onion Bhajee
Finely sliced onions mixed with gram flour & lentils, deep fried.£4.45Samosa
Deep fried triangular parcel stuffed with spiced minced lamb / chicken or vegetable£4.45Tandoori Chicken
On the bone chicken marinated in yoghurt & spices roasted in tandoor.£5.25Tandoori Lamb Chops
Tender chops of spring lamb marinated in a rustic special blend of spices, finished to perfection in tandoor.£6.90Shami Kebab
Flavoured with herbs & spices, round shaped & shallow fried.Slightly hot Spicy£4.95Nargis Kebab
Spicy minced lamb pasted over boiled egg, roasted in tandoor, served with an omelette on top.£6.90Chaat on Puree
Cooked with cucumber & spicy chat masala£5.95Chicken Pakora
Coated in gold bread crumbs, lightly spiced & deep fried.£5.25Spicy Chicken Niblets
Slightly hot£5.25Chana on Puree
Spicy chickpea's served in a pancake.Slightly hot.£5.75Garlic Mushroom
Sliced mushroom stir fried with garlic & onion.£5.25Paneer Tikka
Indian cheese roasted in tandoor.£5.25
Seafood Starters
Fish Pakora (Talapia)
Coated in batter sauce, lightly spiced & deep fried.£5.75PopularPrawn Cocktail
£5.75Prawn on Puree
Bhuna style£6.50Mackerel Saag Puri
With spinach on wrap£6.90King Prawn on Puree
Bhuna style£7.95Tandoori King Prawn
£7.95Tandoori Salmon
Scotch salmon marinated in traditional Indian spices, grilled to perfection.£6.50Fish Sizzler (Talapia)
Fillet of Bangladeshi white fish, lightly spiced and fried with a touch of olive oil. Served with fried onions and peppers.£5.75
Tandoori Main Meals
Served with salad
Chicken Tikka (Pieces) Main
Pieces of breast chicken spices & marinated, roasted in tandoor.£10.50Tandoori Lamb Chops (Main)
Tender lamb chops spices, marinated and roasted in tandoor.£12.50Tandoori Mixed Grill (main)
Chicken tikka, tandoori chicken niblets, tandoori chicken, sheek kebab & onion bhaji.£12.50Tandoori Chicken (Main)
On the bone chicken marinated in yoghurt & spices roasted in tandoor.£10.50Tandoori King Prawn (Main)
Marinated in yoghurt, herbs & spices, roasted in tandoor.£13.95Tandoori Salmon (Main)
Scotch salmon marinated in traditional Indian spices, grilled to perfection£12.50Tandoori Shashlick
Marinated then roasted with onions, tomatoes & green peppers.£11.50
Popular Balti Dishes
Balti
Medium hot cooked with onions & garlic£8.75PopularMadras
Fairly hot Spicy£8.75PopularBalti Pathia
Cooked with onions, green peppers & fresh lemon juiceSlightly hot Spicy£8.75Balti Rogon Josh
A medium hot dish cooked with herbs & spices & tomatoes£8.75Balti Dansak
Hot & sweet with lentils & pineappleSlightly hot Spicy£8.75Korma
creamy and sweet curry cooked with almond and coconut and sugar.£8.75Curry
Medium to mild£8.75Balti Bhuna
Semi dry dish, cooked with onions, tomatoes & garlic£8.75Balti Dupiaza
Cooked with fresh coriander & lots of diced onions£8.75
Chef's Recommendation
Spices can be adjusted to your taste, upon request
Tikka Massala
Cooked with fresh cream, almonds, coconut.(Sweet & mild)£10.50Butter (Creamy&Sweet)
Creamy & sweetChicken tikka cooked with pure butter ghee in a special mild butter sauce.£10.50Capsila
Freshly cut chicken, stir fried with fresh green chillies, green peppers, onions and fresh mixed spices, served with garlic curry sauce.Slightly hot Spicy£11.50Palak Bahar
Cooked with fresh spinach, garlic, onions, coriander£11.50Garlic Chilli
Cooked with fresh sliced green chillies.sliced garlic & onions.Slightly hot£10.50Korahi
Cooked with roasted onions, tomatoes & green peppers.Slightly hot Spicy£10.50Rezella
Strips of chicken cooked with sliced green peppers, onions, garlic & hot naga pickle.Fairly hot Spicy£10.50Mirchee Tawa
Freshly cut breast chicken pieces, cooked with bullet chillis and spices. Slightly hot Spicy.Freshly cut breast chicken pieces, cooked with bullet chillis and spices.Slightly hot Spicy£10.50Shorisha Tawa
Chicken tikka cooked with mustard seeds & green chilliSlightly hot Spicy£10.50Chilli Tawa Masala
Freshly cut breast chicken pieces, cooked with hot green masala spices.Fairly hot Spicy£10.50Shatkora
Cooked with a touch of olive oil, coriander, green chillies & citrus fruit, spicy & sour.Slightly hot Spicy£10.50Mirchee Butter(Desi style)
Cooked with pure butter ghee.Slightly hot Spicy£10.50Noodles
Bhuna style chicken tikka served in stir fried noodlesSlightly hot Spicy£11.50Garlic Bahar
Cooked with sliced garlic, onions & green peppers.£10.50Kerra Ginger
Marinated & spiced chicken cooked with chopped onions & fresh grated ginger.£10.50Shashlick Bhuna
Cooked in tandoor with roasted onions, tomatoes & green peppers then cooked in a medium bhuna sauce.£11.50
Akash Speciality Dishes
Special Mix Balti
Mixture of chicken, lamb, prawn & king prawn.£13.95Garlic Mix Sizzler
Combination of chicken, lamb, prawns & green beans. Cooked with lots of garlic, fresh herbs & mixed spices.£11.50Tandoori Murghee Mossalam
Tandoori chicken off the bone cooked with minced lamb & egg.£11.50Milly Jilly Tarkari
Combination of chicken, lamb, prawns & fish. Cooked in a medium spiced sauce.£11.50Bengal Special
Combination of tandoori fish, minced lamb, chicken tikka & mushrooms. Cooked in medium spiced sauce.£11.50Grilled Sea Bass (1 Fillet)
Served with sag aloo£11.50
Biryani Dishes
Cooked with basmati rice and spices, served with a mixed vegetable curry.
Chicken Tikka Biryani
£12.50Chicken Biryani
£11.50Lamb Biryani
£12.95King Prawn Biryani
£13.95Special Mixed Biryani
£13.95Mixed Vegetable Biryani
£11.50Paneer Tikka Biriany
£12.95
Combination Meals
The following selections are served as two half portions.
Chicken Tikka Massala & Chicken Balti
£11.75Garlic Chilli Chicken (Slightly Hot) & Chicken Palak Bahar
£11.95Chicken Dupiaza & Chicken Madras
Fairly hot Spicy£11.75Lamb Pathia (Slightly Hot) & Chicken Dansak (Slightly Hot)
Spicy£11.75Vegetable Jalfrezi (Slightly Hot) & Vegetable Pathia
£11.75Fish Bhuna & Chicken Pathia
£11.75Keema Balti & Chicken Jalfrezi
£11.75Chicken Sagwala & King Prawn Jalfrezi (Slightly Hot)
£13.95
On The Day Special
Traditional home cooking Bursting with traditional Indian flavours.
Handy Lamb Curry
This curry is cooked on the bone.Slightly hot Spicy£12.95Handy Chicken Curry
This curry is cooked on the bone.Slightly hot Spicy£11.95Lamb Shank
Medium spiced curry with onions, peppers & garlicWhen available£18.95Keema Peas
minced Lamb with green Pea£10.95Donner Kebab (Stir fried)
Lamb Donner kebab stir fried with onions and chilli sauce£10.95Naga Donner Kebab (Stir fried)
Lamb Donner Kebab stir fried with onions and Mr NagaVery spicy£10.95
Vegetable Dishes
Shahi Paneer (Main)
£11.95Vegetable Bhajee
£5.75Sag Bhajee
Spinach£5.75Sag Aloo
Spinach & potato£5.75Bombay Aloo
Spiced potato£5.75Mushroom Bhajee
£5.75Bhindi Bhajee
Okra£5.75Saag Paneer
£5.75Tarka Dall
Lentils with garlic£5.75Sag Chana
Spinach & chick peas£5.75Matar Paneer
£5.75Baingon Bhajee (Aubergine)
£5.95
English Dishes
Chicken Nuggets & Chips
£9.50Fried Chicken & Chips
£9.50Fried Scampi & Chips
£9.50Omelette & Chips
£9.50
Sundries
Chips
£3.25Nan
Leavened bread£2.50Keema Nan
Stuffed with minced meat£3.75Pilau Rice
£2.90Garlic Nan
£2.95Garlic & Cheese Nan
£3.90Boiled Rice
£2.90Egg Fried Rice
£3.50Garlic & Coriander Nan
£3.50Garlic Fried Rice
£3.25Masalla Chips
£3.95Mushroom Fried Rice
£3.50Fried Rice
£2.99Tandoori Roti
£2.45Garlic & Spinach Fried Rice
£3.99Special Fried Rice
£3.95Peshwari Nan
With almonds & coconut£3.50Chapati
£1.90Paratha 2pc
Buttered layered bread£3.75Mixed Raitha
£2.95Green Salad
£3.95Lemon Fried Rice
£3.25Keema Fried Rice
£3.95
Drinks
Cans
£2.25Big Bottles
£3.25Red bull 275ml
£3.75
Shakes & Lassi
Mango Lassi
£6.50Oreo Milk Skake
£6.50Kinder Bueno MIlk Shake
£6.50Ferraro Rocher Milk Shake
£6.50